What it’s like to stand here
Kepler-1994 b
weight
≈ 0.33 g
sun
18.1× wider
sky
warm white

Illustration computed from this world’s measured and derived values, not a photograph.

Rocky world

Kepler-1994 b

Kepler-1994 b is a confirmed rocky exoplanet 789 ly from Earth in the constellation Cygnus, discovered in 2023 by Kepler.

ESI 0.22789 lyDiscovered in 2023 by Kepler

Transit: spotted by the tiny, repeating dip in its star’s light each time the planet crosses in front of it.

Kepler-1994
host star
0.51 R⊕
radius
0.087 M⊕
mass · estimated from radius
4.6 days
orbital period
759°C (1398°F)
avg temp
Human scale

Standing on Kepler-1994 b, you would weigh roughly about 67% less than you do on Earth. Its yellow, Sun-like star looks 18.1× wider than ours, bathing the surface in warm white light. It is likely tidally locked, so that sun never moves in the sky: one hemisphere in endless day, the other in permanent night. A year passes in just 4.6 days, and at an estimated 759°C (1398°F) it is furnace-hot.

≈ 0.33 g
your weight (mass estimated from size)
4.6 days
one year, in Earth time
18.1× wider
how big its sun looks vs ours
warm white
midday sky tint
3.0×
how high you could jump vs Earth
likely
likely tidally locked: probably eternal day on one side, night on the other
Calculate your exact weight on Kepler-1994 b
Earth Similarity Index0.22#3,597 of 5,788 ranked worlds

How closely this world matches Earth in size and warmth, from 0 to 1 (Earth = 1.0). Computed by gravityfinder. See every world ranked →

What these mean: surface gravity · tidal locking · equilibrium temperature · Earth similarity

If your children grew up herea playful thought experiment
EARTH HEIGHT≈ 1.2xEARTH-RAISEDRAISED HERE
about 1.2x taller than on Earth · a 5 ft 10 in adult could stand nearer 7 ft 3 in

Low gravity, about 0.33 times Earth's. A child who grew up here could become strikingly tall and lightly built, about 1.2x taller than on Earth: a 5 ft 10 in adult could stand nearer 7 ft 3 in, with long limbs and slender bones.

Bones
Light and slender
With little weight to carry, the growing skeleton lays down far less bone, the way astronauts' bones thin in months of low gravity.
Heart
Unhurried
With less weight pulling blood down toward the feet, the heart has far less work to do.
Movement
Bounding and springy
So little weight means each step would carry the body up and forward in long, floating strides.

A playful thought experiment from this world’s gravity, not a prediction about any real person. No human has ever grown up off Earth, so no one truly knows; the direction (taller in low gravity, shorter and stockier in high) follows how growing bodies respond to weight.

Hear how a voice sounds herea computed acoustic demo

Your voice would sound high and thin, almost cartoonish.

Assuming Earth-like air at this world's temperature of about 759°C (1398°F), sound would travel roughly 89% faster than on Earth, so your voice would sound high and thin, almost cartoonish. The real atmosphere is unknown, so this is a best guess.

sound speed ≈ 644 m/s · 1.89× Earth · assumes Earth-like air

A real voice sample, pitch-shifted (tempo held constant) to suggest the acoustics: a playful approximation, not a precise simulation. Voice: Lingua Libre / Vealhurl, CC BY-SA 4.0.

The journey
Cosmic travel advisory
☆☆☆☆
Do not travel
  • !Furnace-hot at around 759°C (1398°F), with no liquid water and no shade anywhere.
  • !Far too little gravity, about 0.33 times Earth's, to hold a breathable atmosphere: effectively an airless vacuum.
  • !Its star delivers about 268 times the sunlight Earth gets, a blinding, sterilizing glare.
  • !Likely tidally locked: one hemisphere in endless day, the other in permanent night.

A playful read of Kepler-1994 b’s measured and computed values, not a real advisory.

How long to get there · 789 ly away
Jet airliner
946 million years
dies en route1000-yr cryo: fails
Parker Solar Probethe fastest craft ever built
1.2 million years
dies en route1000-yr cryo: fails
Light speed
789 years
dies en route1000-yr cryo: survives
Warp 10
288 days
arrives thriving
Folding spacetimeinstant, plus 1 hr of paperwork
1 hour
arrives thriving
Size vs Earth
EarthKepler-1994 b is 2.0× narrower than Earth
Explore from here · roam the neighborhood

Zoom out: star → system → (soon) galaxy arm, host black hole, and a real image of the host galaxy.

Can you see it tonight? · observe
SMALL TELESCOPE NEEDED
Host-star brightnessmag 12.0
ConstellationCygnus
To see the host star4-6" (100-150 mm) telescope
Gear bridge

Matched telescope & eyepiece recommendations are coming. Any product links will carry a clear affiliate disclosure.

Common questions

What is the gravity on Kepler-1994 b?

Kepler-1994 b's surface gravity is about 0.33 times Earth's, estimated from its size.

How much would you weigh on Kepler-1994 b?

Someone who weighs 150 pounds on Earth would weigh about 50 pounds on Kepler-1994 b.

How far is Kepler-1994 b from Earth?

Kepler-1994 b lies about 789 light-years from Earth.

How long would it take to get to Kepler-1994 b?

At the speed of NASA's Parker Solar Probe, the fastest craft ever built, the journey would take about 1.2 million years.

How hot is Kepler-1994 b?

Kepler-1994 b's equilibrium temperature, the balance it reaches from its star's light alone before any greenhouse warming, is about 759°C (1398°F).

How long is a year on Kepler-1994 b?

Kepler-1994 b completes one orbit of its star in 4.6 days.

Illustration generated from Kepler-1994 b's confirmed parameters, not a photograph.